Skip to main content

Information for Parents

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Throwing Game

Scout activities are available locally for the following age groups of young people as shown below.

To find out more details about each group please either click on the link to their own website or click on contact us. The Map below shows where each group is based.

If you want to know more about each Section then please check the Section home pages on this website:  Beavers : Cubs : Scouts : Explorers

 


Waiting Lists:

Note that many of our local groups have waiting lists so it's a good idea to contact us early if you think your child will be interested in joining.

Quality Assurance:

The District team ensures that leaders have been through appropriate checks before they are appointed and allowed to work with young people. We also support leaders with a full training programme and review regularly with all section leaders the events and activities they are providing to ensure that they are consistent with Scouting guidelines.

If you ever have any cause for concern about how the Scouting activities are being run then please contact us so we can discuss this with you, hopefully to reassure you or investigate if necessary and ensure appropriate actions are taken.  We are committed to ensure that Scouting locally offers an outstanding and enriching experience for local young people.

 


Local Groups

Beavers | Cubs | Scouts | Explorers

Beaver Scouts : Age 6 to 8

Meeting Day

Location

Group

Contact / Site

Monday

Binfield

1st Binfield

Fill in an enquiry form.

Monday

Priestwood

6th Bracknell

http://www.sixthbracknell.org/

Monday

Sunningdale

1st Sunningdale

http://www.sunningdalescouts.org.uk/

Monday

Warfield

2nd Bracknell

http://www.2ndbracknell.co.uk/

Tuesday

Binfield

1st Binfield

Fill in an enquiry form.

Wednesday

Ascot

1st Ascot

Fill in an enquiry form.

Wednesday

Bullbrook

2nd Bracknell

http://www.2ndbracknell.co.uk/

Wednesday

Priestwood

4th Bracknell

Fill in an enquiry form.

Wednesday

South Ascot

1st South Ascot

Fill in an enquiry form.

Thursday

Crown Wood

2nd Bracknell

http://www.2ndbracknell.co.uk/

Friday

Bullbrook

2nd Bracknell

http://www.2ndbracknell.co.uk/

Cub Scouts : Age 8 to 101/2

Meeting Day

Location

Group

Contact / Site

Monday

Priestwood

6th Bracknell

http://www.sixthbracknell.org/

Monday

Sunningdale

1st Sunningdale

http://www.sunningdalescouts.org.uk/

Tuesday

Sunningdale

1st Sunningdale

http://www.sunningdalescouts.org.uk/

Tuesday

Bullbrook

2nd Bracknell

http://www.2ndbracknell.co.uk/

Wednesday

South Ascot

1st South Ascot

Fill in an enquiry form.

Wednesday

Priestwood

4th Bracknell

Fill in an enquiry form.

Thursday

Bullbrook

2nd Bracknell

http://www.2ndbracknell.co.uk/

Friday

Ascot

1st Ascot

Fill in an enquiry form.

Fridays

Binfield

1st Binfield, Two meetings at different times

Fill in an enquiry form.

Scouts : Age 101/2  to 14

Meeting Day

Location

Group

Contact / Site

Monday

Binfield

1st Binfield Air Scouts

Fill in an enquiry form.

Monday

Bullbrook

2nd Bracknell

http://www.2ndbracknell.co.uk/

Monday

Priestwood

6th Bracknell

http://www.sixthbracknell.org/

Tuesday

Ascot

1st Ascot

Fill in an enquiry form.

Wednesday

Binfield

1st Binfield Air Scouts

Fill in an enquiry form.

Thursday

South Ascot

1st South Ascot

Fill in an enquiry form.

Thursday

Sunningdale

1st Sunningdale

http://www.sunningdalescouts.org.uk/

Thursday

Priestwood

4th Bracknell Sea Scouts

Fill in an enquiry form.

Friday

Bullbrook

2nd Bracknell

http://www.2ndbracknell.co.uk/

Explorer Scouts : Age 14 to 18

Meeting Day

Location

Group

Contact / Site

Monday

Priestwood

6th Bracknell

http://www.sixthbracknell.org/

Tuesday

Binfield

1st Binfield Air Scouts

Fill in an enquiry form.

Tuesday

Priestwood

4th Bracknell Sea Scouts

Fill in an enquiry form.

Wednesday

Bulbrook

2nd Bracknell

http://www2ndbracknell.co.uk

Friday

Ascot

1st Ascot

Fill in an enquiry form.

 


 

Map

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



A 1st Ascot (All Saints)
B 1st Binfield
C 1st South Ascot
D 1st Sunningdale
E 1st Warfield
F 2nd Bracknell
G 4th Bracknell Sea Scouts
H 6th Bracknell
I Scout Shop
J Earleywood Campsite & Scout Centre